Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N3515M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36520

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3515M
MSN: 32RT7885008
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wellsville, NY (ELZ)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT, THE PLT HAD FLOWN FROM HORNELL, NY TO WELLSVILLE, NY. BEFORE DEPARTING HORNELL, HE RADIOED THAT THE VACUUM ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT WAS ON, & DURING A RUN-UP, THE SUCTION GAUGE READ ZERO. GROUND PERSONNEL ADVISED THAT WITH THIS PROBLEM, THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON, DIRECTIONAL GYRO & AUTOPILOT WOULD BE INOP & TO STAY AWAY FROM CLOUDS. AFTER LANDING AT WELLSVILLE, PASSENGERS ENPLANED WHILE THE ENG WAS RUNNING. THE ACFT DEPARTED WELLSVILLE AT APRX 0925 IN WX ESTIMATED TO BE 900 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 1/2 TO 2 MI. APRX 10 MIN LATER, IT CRASHED & BURNED AFTER HITTING TREES ONRISING TERRAIN, APRX 7 MI ESE OF THE ARPT. IT IMPACTED ON A HEADING OF 240 DEG. PRIOR TO IMPACT, WITNESSES NEARBY HEARD AN AIRCRAFT TRAVELING GENERALLY FROM WEST TO EAST THAT SOUNDED LOUD & LOW. ONE STATED HE COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT DUE TO DENSE FOG. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING, BUT VERY LITTLE PARTIAL PANEL TRAINING. AN EXAM OF THE VACUUM PUMP REVEALED THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS SHEARED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42792