Accident Cessna 152 N65416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365200

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club
Registration: N65416
MSN: 15281538
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOCHDOWN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA159

Location