Accident Champion 7ECA N9646S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365222

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9646S
MSN: 393
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blountstown, FL (0J9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE WAS CLOGGED WITH AN INSECT NEST. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WERE FOUND. CHECKING THE FUEL VENT LINE FOR OBSTRUCTION IS AN ITEM ON THE PREFLIGHT CHECKLIST WHICH IS CONTAINED IN SECTION III, NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURES, IN THE AIRCRAFT'S OPERATING MANUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND THE BLOCKED VENT LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA156

Location