Accident Cessna 172E N3663S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365223

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Robert Willett
Registration: N3663S
MSN: 17250863
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grundy Center, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Intern'l Falls, MN (KINL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERING 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE CONTACTED AN APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY AND OBTAINED A STEER TO THE NEAREST AIRFIELD, BUT LOST ALL ENGINE POWER AND LANDED IN A FARM FIELD. THE WRECKAGE SHOWED FUEL STAINS ALONG THE LOWER FUSELAGE FROM FIREWALL AFT. FUEL STAINS COMMENCED AT THE FUEL STRAINER. THE STRAINER BOWL HAD NO SAFETY WIRE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO INSTALL A SAFETY WIRE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA178

Location