Accident Cessna 152 II N714UH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365224

Date:Thursday 30 May 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N714UH
MSN: 79440
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AIRWORK AND LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CHECK RIDE. HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE WERE NORMAL, BUT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT CONTACTED AN AREA OF PAVEMENT FROM A CROSSING RUNWAY/TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL ON A SOD RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE RUNWAY INTERSECTION, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA176

Location