Accident Cessna 172M N9591V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365231

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Nortawoods Aviation
Registration: N9591V
MSN: 17264393
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHILE A THUNDERSTORM WAS IN PROGRESS. WINDS WERE REPORTED GUSTING TO 43 KNOTS. THE PILOT CARRIED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED TO COUNTER THE TURBULENCE ON THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ON LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MAINTAINING EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED THROUGH THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA169

Location