Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365233

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Skalicky, Norm
Registration: N95041
MSN: 28-25781
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AT A POINT ABOUT 1500 FEET DOWN THE GRASS RUNWAY, THERE WAS A 'LOSS IN RPM AND AIRSPEED.' POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE POWERPLANT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRACKS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE MOWED GRASS STRIP INTO TALLER VEGETATION AT A POINT APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN CONTINUED PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS AN ALFALFA FIELD, UNTIL IT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY AND PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE TALL GRASS EDGING THE RUNWAY, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA170

Location