Accident Cessna 152 N5299B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365234

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsdale Aero Inc.
Registration: N5299B
MSN: 15283831
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN AFTER LOSING CONTROL AND LEAVING THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A ONE HOUR PERIOD OF INSTRUCTION WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HAD BEEN RELEASED FOR HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING HIS FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A 'TAILWIND COMING FROM THE SOUTH.' HE WAS STILL TRYING TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT IN TO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA171

Location