Accident Cessna 172M N1407U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365237

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Nri, Inc., Flying Club
Registration: N1407U
MSN: 17267077
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-EZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A PERSONAL FLIGHT FROM CONCORD, CALIFORNIA, AND MISJUDGED THE FLARE, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT FAILED TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED 3 TIMES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS ENTERING INTO AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA244

Location