Accident Cessna R172K N736MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365243

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:San Val Flying Service
Registration: N736MR
MSN: R1722638
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT LEFT VAN NUYS ON THE AFTERNOON OF MAY 24, 1991, ENROUTE TO LAKE HAVASU FOR THE WEEKEND. AT THE TIME THE PILOT ACCEPTED THE AIRCRAFT, THE FUEL LEVEL WAS SOMETHING LESS THAN FULL. AT LAKE HAVASU, THE PILOT LOADED 11.8 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY FAA PERSONNEL FROM THE VAN NUYS, CALIFORNIA, FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE REVEALED THAT ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS LEFT IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PERFORM PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND TO ENSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY EXISTED FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA227

Location