Accident Cessna 172-N N2775E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365244

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-N
Owner/operator:Glenn Gustafson
Registration: N2775E
MSN: 17271316
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 15 TO 20 KNOTS, AT A HEADING OF 100 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA062

Location