Accident Cessna 172N N5710E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365246

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Chicago Skyline, Ltd.
Registration: N5710E
MSN: 17271924
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG, AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND (STUDENT)'S IMPROPER JUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYING AN ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA166

Location