Accident Cessna 210N N6555Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365257

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Ocala Plantations
Registration: N6555Y
MSN: 21064436
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE ACFT TO AVOID A PARKED ACFT, THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE RAMP ONTO GRASS & ACROSS A WOOD COVERED DRAINAGE HOLE. THE WOOD COLLAPSED & THE GEAR PARTIALLY FELL INTO THE HOLE ALLOWING THE RT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER TO CONTACT THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE GRATE REVEALED THAT THE WOOD WAS DETERIORATED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE WHILE TAXIING THE AIRPLANE NEAR A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA153

Location