Accident Cessna 172N N739GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365270

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Quarter To Two Flying Club,inc
Registration: N739GV
MSN: 17270540
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadensis, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A TURF RUNWAY WITH A DOWN SLOPE AND A 10 KNOT HEADWIND. HE SAW HE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND SWERVED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TREES PRIOR TO END OF THE RUNWAY RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. IN THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY, IT SAID, '...LANDING NORTH TAKEOFF SOUTH WIND PERMITTING....'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2002 N739GV Margaret Balliet 0 Williamsport, Pennsylvania sub

Location