Accident Cessna 152 N93002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365271

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Airport
Registration: N93002
MSN: 15285374
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR A SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT MOVE. HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE, SHUT OFF THE ENGINE & EXAMINED THE PITOT TUBE & STATIC PORT. THEY DID NOT APPEAR TO BE BLOCKED. A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR SHOWED 50 KTS, THEN DECREASED. WHILE TRYING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH & A FENCE. A PREVIOUS PILOT HAD THE SAME DISCREPANCY EARLIER IN THE DAY. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT REMOVED DIRT FROM THE PITOT TUBE WITH A WIRE. NO MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS DONE & A WRITTEN DISCREPANCY WAS NOT MADE. THE OPERATOR/OWNER DID NOT USE PITOT COVERS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DISCREPANCY AND THE OPERATOR'S PREVIOUS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA098

Location