Accident Cessna 152 N6495L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365273

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Langley Aero Club
Registration: N6495L
MSN: 15284419
Total airframe hrs:8887 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & WHEN THE FLT WAS APRX 12 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT THE ENG BEGAN SURGING. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE PLT ELECTED TO PERFORM A LANDING IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE DESCENT, THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE. THE ACFT THEN LANDED & CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED 3.25 GALS. THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 1.5 GALS. AN A&P MECHANIC EXAMINED THE ENG & FOUND NO RESONS FOR THE FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA150

Location