Accident Weatherly 201B N1260W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365274

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1260W
MSN: 614
Engine model:P&W R985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Crory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mc Crory, AR (7MO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DAYTIME AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR WAS DESTROYED AS THE PILOT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1990 N1260W Razorback Ag Service, Inc. 0 Stuttgart, AR sub

Location