Accident Cessna 152 N24394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365275

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24394
MSN: 1528-25-
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, IL (KGRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS CONDUCTING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OF A COMMERCIAL PILOT. HE ELECTED TO HAVE THE COMMERCIAL PILOT PERFORM A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING TO A NEARBY PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH FOR THE FIELD. HE TOOK THE CONTROLS ON FINAL APPROACH TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. HE MISJUDGED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE LANDING. POST CRASH INSPECTION AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA172

Location