Accident Piper PA-22 N2234A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365276

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2234A
MSN: 22-634
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TURN TO REVERSE COURSE IN RISING TERRAIN AND IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE BY DOING A TOUCH AND GO ON A ROAD JUST BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED THE COURSE REVERSAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED FOR THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA111

Location