Accident Hughes 500-D N5314D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365277

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5314D
MSN: 500716D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5517 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, A SECURING ROPE CAME LOOSE AND WRAPPED ITSELF AROUND THE TAIL ROTOR PITCH CONTROL. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, GROUND CONTACT WAS MADE IN A LEVEL ALTITUDE, BUT THE HARD LANDING CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO SEVER THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE CARGO PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1993 N3115Y Soloy Helicopters, Inc. 0 Cordova, AK sub
31 March 2003 C-GCKH Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. 0 30 NM South of Fort Nelson, BC unk
Energy sector

Location