Accident Cessna 172P N172GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365284

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Gillette Air Inc
Registration: N172GA
MSN: 17275416
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alva, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RECOVER POWER WHEN HE OPENED THE THROTTLE. HE SAID THAT HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A PASTURE INSTEAD OF ON A ROAD. THE ENGINE RAN AND ACCELERATED NORMALLY WHEN IT WAS TESTED BY FAA INSPECTORS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1986 N63302 Aztec Flying Service 0 Aztec, NM sub

Location