Accident Beechcraft D18-S N44623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365292

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44623
MSN: A-31
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PART 135 OPERATION, THE PILOT TAXIED INTO POSITION, CHECKED THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKING LEVER, AND COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF RUN IN GUSTING WINDS. THE GUSTS EXCEEDED THE CROSS WIND LIMITS FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THE TAIL WHEEL WAS NOT LOCKED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE: THE CROSS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LOCK THE TAIL WHEEL, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF CROSSWIND LIMITATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA073

Location