Accident Cessna 152 N6507H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365296

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Univ Of Calif Flying Club
Registration: N6507H
MSN: 15284174
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL AREA DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE TO THE PRACTICE AREA AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,300 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE LOSS OF POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BRIDGE STRUCTURE AND AN AUTOMOBILE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON A FREEWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. IN HIS REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, THE INSPECTOR NOTED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED. THE OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, AVIATION WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT 0945 HOURS REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 55 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 41 DEGREES. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING - CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER'.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA218

Location