Accident Beechcraft 55 N42WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365298

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42WE
MSN: TF-42
Total airframe hrs:12416 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warner Robins, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT IN ORDER TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE, HE TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE STATED THAT AT SOME POINT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRFIELD HE RETURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE 'ON' POSITION AND RESTARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE LEFT THE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AT A LOW POWER SETTING, TO CONTINUE TO SIMULATE A FAILED ENGINE. AT ABOUT 30 FEET A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED, AND BOTH ENGINES RESPONDED FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS. AFTER 30 SECONDS, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ON ONE ENGINE. IN ORDER TO AVOID POWER LINES, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. THE AIRCRAFT PILOT'S MANUAL STATES THAT SINGLE ENGINE DEMONSTRATIONS SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED USING THE POWER AND PROPELLER LEVERS AND SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED AT 5000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI). THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE OF TURNING THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO 'OFF' AT ALTITUDE TO SIMULATE A FAILED ENGINE, THEN DELAYING RESTARTING OF THE ENGINE UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA095

Location