Accident Cessna 210L N29163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365299

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Miami Flying Club
Registration: N29163
MSN: 21059825
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marked Tree, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hugo, OK (304)
Destination airport:Piqua, OH (I17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER (MECHANICAL FAILURE) WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP ON MUDDY TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A HOLE WAS BURNED IN A PISTON HEAD FROM DETONATION. A CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CASE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE PISTON AND CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE WET LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA082

Location