Accident Cessna 210L N732BU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365334

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Richard Johnston
Registration: N732BU
MSN: 21061394
Total airframe hrs:3574 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, NC (CRE
Destination airport:Somerset, NJ (N52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 3500 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A HEAVY VIBRATION IN THE ENGINE AND WAS VECTORED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE WAS HIGH AS HE TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH. HE RETRACTED THE WING FLAPS AND THE LANDING GEAR, AND ADDED POWER TO TRY FOR A NEARBY FIELD. THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND HE LANDED HARD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STALL FROM A HEIGHT OF 40 TO 50 FEET. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE OIL SCREEN HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH AN OIL FILTER ADAPTER WHICH HAD COME LOOSE AND THE ENGINE OIL ESCAPED THROUGH THE OPENING. THE $4 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CASE. THE THREADS ON THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER WERE WORN AS WERE THE MATING THREADS ON THE OIL PUMP HOUSING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOOSE OIL FILTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA129