Accident Cessna 172M N73001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365342

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Patterson Aviation
Registration: N73001
MSN: 17267232
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LOCAL WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND DURING ROLLOUT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IT NOSED OVER IN A SOFT DIRT FIELD. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED OBSERVING A DUST DEVIL IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA208

Location