Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 3B-NBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365350

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NBG
MSN: 690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP) -   Mauritius
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Destination airport:Rodrigues Island Airport (RRG/FIMR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off roll at around V1, the left cowl of the right engine separated from the aircraft. The crew continued a normal take-off, made an air turn-back to return to the departure airport on a normal STAR procedure. The aircraft landed safely with no emergency declared.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arrachement-du-capot-moteur-lors-du-roulement-au-decollage-poursuite-du-decollage-demi-tour/

Location