Accident Cessna 140 N140ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365355

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140ED
MSN: 11148
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE SHORT GRASS FIELD. INITIALLY THE CLIMB RATE WAS SATISFACTORY AND THE OBSTACLES HAD BEEN CLEARED. THE PILOT WAS LOWERING THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED WHEN THE 13 YEAR OLD PASSENGER THOUGHT THE PILOT NEEDED HELP AND GRABBED THE CONTROL WHEEL AND PULLED IT ALL THE WAY BACK. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO BRIEF THE PASSENGER NOT TO TOUCH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO BRIEF THE PASSENGER AND THE PASSENGERS INTENTIONAL CONTROL INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA206

Location