Accident Cessna A188B N9374R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365361

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9374R
MSN: 18802264T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4222 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mingo, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colby, KS (KCBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWERLINE WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND NOSED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS SOFT TERRAIN IN THE SELECTED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2008 PT-WNU Cachoeira do Sul, RS unk
10 January 2018 PT-WNU São Lourenço do Sul, RS unk

Location