Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PK-GFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365362

Date:Sunday 18 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia
Registration: PK-GFI
MSN: 36805/3438
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirAsia Airbus A320 (9M-AJE) and a Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800 (PK-GFI) were involved in an airprox incident near Surabaya.

When the Boeing 737-800 maintained FL340, the air traffic controller instructed to climb to FL360. After passing FL342, the TCAS TA activated followed by RA with aural warning DON'T CLIMB. The other traffic was an Airbus A320-200 aircraft which was maintaining FL350 from the opposite direction. The Boeing 737-800 pilot followed the RA until clear of conflict.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-9m-aje-and-operated-by-air-asia-and-to-the-boeing-737-registered-pk-gfi-and-operated-by-garuda-on-18-02-2018-en-route-investigation-led-by-ntsc---indonesia/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2012 PK-GFI Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location