Accident Ercoupe 415C N99893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365368

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99893
MSN: 2516
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DIRT FIELD, AND DURING ROLLOUT NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE DRAIN VALVE FITTING IN THE GASCOLATOR WAS MISSING. IT HAD PROBABLY BECOME DISLODGED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS NEW AND PROVIDED RECORDS INDICATING THAT IT HAD BEEN INSTALLED 7 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM THE DRAIN VALVE FITTING ON A NEWLY INSTALLED GASCOLATOR DISLODGING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA196

Location