Accident Hughes 369HS N9219F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365371

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Gerardin Corp.
Registration: N9219F
MSN: 940638S
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keanae, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR TAXI SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN TOTAL LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE REVEALED THE FORWARD SPLINES ON THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE WHICH RESULTED IN THE SAG BEING DISCONNECTED FORM THE DRIVE SYSTEM. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FAILED SAG REVEALED IT CONFORMED TO ITS MANUFACTURER'S DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS. THE COMPRESSOR, AND THE SAG, WERE SUBJECT TO AN OVERHAUL 826.8 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE IN FATIGUE OF THE HELICOPTER'S SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE LACK OF A SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA198

Location