Accident Cessna 172 N739EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365407

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Inc
Registration: N739EC
MSN: 17270476
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 2000 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID, 'I DID THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND IT STARTED AGAIN, BUT IT QUIT VERY QUICKLY. I PICKED A FIELD TO LAND. IT WAS OK, UNTIL THE NOSE HIT SOME MUD AND FLIPPED ME OVER.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DEFECTS. THE FAA REPORT SAID, 'THE ENGINE RUN UP SHOWED NO ABNORMAL READINGS...BOTH CARBURETOR AND FUEL SCREENS WERE...FREE OF CONTAMINATES...THE CARBURETOR HEAT, MIXTURE CONTROL AND THROTTLE CONTROL WERE INSPECTED: NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED.' THE LOCAL TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED AS 70 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51 DEGREES F. WHEN PLOTTED ON THE FAA CHART 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICING,' THE RESULT SHOWS AREA NUMBER 2, SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA121

Location