Accident Piper PA-28-180 N20LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36541

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Allan J Gottdenker
Registration: N20LA
MSN: 28-7205057
Total airframe hrs:3615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Destination airport:(KLKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT FLEW TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT TO PICK UP A PASSENGER FOR A FLIGHT TO NEW YORK. WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT, HE CONTACTED UNICOM FOR ASSISTANCE IN LOCATING THE AIRPORT DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY. HE WAS ADVISED THAT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) PREVAILED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 200 FEET, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN A MILE WITH RAIN AND FOG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 500 YARDS FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated private pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC and failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain/obstacles. Related factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in IMC operations, his failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, and the fog and low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA048

Location