Accident Cessna 172 N66717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365412

Date:Thursday 25 April 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eximous Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N66717
MSN: 17275991
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, FOR LANDING, HE FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH. HE DECIDED TO LAND ANYWAY, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED AND THE PILOT FAILED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITION IN WHICH THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1988 N66717 Emu Flying Club 0 Sebewaing, MI sub