Accident Cessna 152 N4902H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365441

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Orlando
Registration: N4902H
MSN: 15284010
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Meadows, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY TELEPHONED HIS GIRLFRIEND AND TOLD HER TO BE OUTSIDE OF HER HOUSE TO WATCH FOR HIM. HE THEN TOOK OFF WITH A STUDENT PILOT AND CIRCLED HER HOUSE AT ABOUT 300 FT IN A STEEP BANK. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH DOWN AND CRASH. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT PREACCIDENT FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA124