Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365443

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuhuiv Air Base, Chuhuiv, Chuhuiv Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 veered off a taxiway and rolled into a foxhole at Chuhuiv Air Base, crashing into a fence in the process. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the process. As a result, the damaged aircraft was left at the site of the crash. Satellite imagery shows the crashed aircraft in its same position, even two years later.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1770188278227931150

Location

Media: