Accident Cessna 172 N3031U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365454

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3031U
MSN: 17250631
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE PALMER FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND REQUESTED INFORMATION ON ANY NOTAMS FOR THE CANTWELL AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SPECIALIST CALLED FOR A COLLECTIVE REPORT WHICH AUTOMATICALLY DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY NOTAM INFORMATION. THE FLIGHT SERVICE SPECIALIST STATED THERE WERE NO NOTAMS SHOWING ON THE COMPUTER SCREEN, HOWEVER, SHE CAUTIONED THE PILOT ABOUT THE POOR CONDITIONS OF RUNWAYS DURING 'BREAKUP' AND SHE READ THE CAUTION LISTED IN THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT UNDER AIRPORT REMARKS. THE PILOT LANDED AT CANTWELL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN MAINTAINED FOR THE USE OF SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2019 N3031U 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub

Location