Accident Cessna 180K N64011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36546

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N64011
MSN: 18052862
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers, AR (ROG)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES ALONG THE ARKANSAS RIVER OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVER THE RIVER, IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED A SET OF HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER APRX 85 FT ABOVE THE WATER, IT BANKED LEFT AND THE RT WING STRUCK THE LOWER WIRES. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER TAIL FIRST AND SUBMERGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG AND PROPELLER SOUNDS WERE NORMAL PRIOR TO IMPACT. CONTINUITY OF THE CONTROL CABLES WERE ESTABLISHED. WX AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 300 OVERCAST WITH ABOUT 1 MI VISIBILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41865