Accident Cessna 152 N116SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365469

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1991
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:S.e. O.s.u.
Registration: N116SS
MSN: 15282334
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3782 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT A LEFT DRIFT THAT DEVELOPED DURING THE FLARE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEFT DRIFT NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE POLE AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1987 N68747 Reliant Aviation 0 Coburg, OR sub

Location