Accident de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver N9028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365471

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:Baudette Flying Service
Registration: N9028
MSN: 803
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Island, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baudette, MN (KBDE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE TAXIING TO A BOAT DOCK, AFTER LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE ICE. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT WING LIFT STRUT.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS SELECTED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN/RUNWAY WAS COMPOSED OF WEAK ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA128

Location