Accident Cessna 172H N3781F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365472

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Roger Wend
Registration: N3781F
MSN: 17255276
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morehead, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanderville, GA (KOKZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AND STARTED A LEFT TURN TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO ADDED THAT SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED, IT FIRST TIPPED ON ITS NOSE TO LEFT AND THEN ROLLED INVERTED, LANDING 30 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF HIS AIRCRAFT IN EXCEEDINGLY HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA043

Location