Accident Aeronca 11AC N3436E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365473

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3436E
MSN: 11AC-1748
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahiltna Glac., AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (AK44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL COMING OUT OF A MOUNTAIN BOWL, HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED FULL POWER, WHICH DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT, BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIR HAD BEEN CALM WHEN HE FLEW.

Probable Cause: A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA051

Location