Accident Cessna 140 N89572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365474

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89572
MSN: 8615
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT ABOUT 15 FEET OVER THE DRYLAKE WHEN HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MADE A POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO PRACTICE THE SLOW FLIGHT MANEUVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1959 N89604 Private 1 Bailey Ridge near West Point, CA w/o

Location