Serious incident Piper PA-32-301 N4258N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365475

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4258N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (AGH)
Destination airport:Ee, AK (EEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LIFTOFF AT QUINHAGAK, ALASKA, THE PILOT FELT A BUMP. HE CIRCLED THE RUNWAY BUT DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. UPON LANDING AT EEK, ALASKA, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LOWER STRUT ASSEMBLY WAS MISSING. THE ASSEMBLY WAS LOCATED AT QUINHAGAK. EXAMINATION OF THE PARTS SHOWED THAT THE CENTER TORQUE LINK BOLT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CENTER TORQUE LINK BOLT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA052

Location