Accident Cessna 150L N6657G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365476

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Melbourne Aviation
Registration: N6657G
MSN: 15072157
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A 40-FT WIDE ROAD HEADING 090 DEGS WITH A WIND FROM 120 DEGS AT 15 KTS, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED RT RUDDER TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE RD INTO MUD. THE RT WING THEN BECAME ELEVATED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO APPLY AILERON CONTROL TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY DUE TO A CROSSWIND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA119

Location