Accident Cessna 172P N9671A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365477

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N9671A
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Destination airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND; HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT, SO HE DID A GO AROUND. ON HIS SECOND TRY HE USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS WITH 70 KNOT APPROACH SPEED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS AGAIN TOO HIGH AND FAST, ALTHOUGH HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. TH PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID OVERUNNING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES BEYOND THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA041

Location