Accident Cessna 182F N312OU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365478

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312OU
MSN: 18254520
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabassett Vy, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND AS HE LEVELED OFF AT 3000 FEET, HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CAUSED MORE OF A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MELT THE ICE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WITH 'NO APPARENT DEFECTS.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA110