Accident Cessna 152 N24399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365480

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fox Valley Aero Club Inc
Registration: N24399
MSN: 15280252
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oskosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 7 MILES FROM HER DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THE ENGINE RUN UP TO BE SATISFACTORY, AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: REFUELING NOT PERFORMED RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND NON SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA125

Location